CLA-2-62:EPI25 F86635

Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6/FL
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated May 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style Number 51-41632 is a woman’s knee-length coat. The coat is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 51% silk, 30% wool, 17% nylon, 1% spandex, 1% other fiber fabric. The lined jacket features a full front opening secured by five right-over-left button closures, a collar and two pockets with flaps below the waist. The opening has a front placket that hides the buttons. The coat has long hemmed sleeves and a back slit. You indicated that the identical coat, in petite sizes, would be imported under Style Number 71-45882. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.19.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of other textile materials: other, subject to wool restraints. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Eugene P. Kerven
Service Port Director
Trade Compliance
Port of El Paso, Texas